|
|
|
1 |
Chronicles of Canada Series in 32 Volume Set Toronto 1916 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Glasgow, Brook & Co. 1916. Wonderful 32 Vol. Set. These books are in Very Good + condition with hard cover of burgandy and gilt titles on the spines. Many never read. All bindings are tight. The books Chronicle the History of Canada from the early 1600s through the late 1800s. Price:
328.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Fidelio Budapest, Hungary Konemann Music Budapest Kft 1993 9638303077 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Binding is tight and pages are clean. No marking or writing noted in book. Cover is clean and straight. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Everyday Arithmetic - Advanced The Riverside Press - Cambridge MA 1920 Fifteenth Impression Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Binding is tight and pages are clean. Previous owners writing on inside of front cover. No other markings or writing noted in book. Cover is clean and corners square. Some slight rubbing from shelf wear. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Tile: Remodeling Handbook Menlo Park, California, U.S.A. Sunset Publishing Corporation 1991 0376016752 Fourth Printing Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Binding is tight and pages are clean. No markings or writing noted in book. Cover is clean and corners square. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Mozart and His Operas London, United Kingdom Macmillan Reference Ltd 2000 0333790197 First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall New Grove Composers Series. Binding is tight and pages are clean. No marking or writing noted in book. Boards are clean and square. DJ is clean and whole. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
A Tribute to John F. Kennedy Chicago, IL Encyclopedia Britannica 1964 First Printing Hard Cover with Slip Case Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding is tight and pages are clean. No markings or writing noted in book. Book comes in a very nice slip case. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
King County Survey of Historical Places Seattle, WA Private 1979 First Printing Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding is tight and pages are clean. Stamp on halftitle page and card on fep. No other marking or writing noted in book. Price:
15.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
In All Our Affairs : Making Crises Work for You Virginia Beach, VA, U.S.A. Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters, Incorporated 1990 0910034737 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding is tight and pages are clean. No marking or writing noted in book. DJ is clean with some edge wear and chipping. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
The Authentic Librettos of the French and German Operas New York, NY Crown Publishers 1939 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding is tight and pages are clean. Prev owner sticker on front paste down and name on fep. No other marking or writing noted in book. Boards are clean and square. DJ is clean with chipping and tears to edge. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Sixty Years of Woolworth New York, NY Lord & Thomas 1939 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First Printing. Binding is tight and pages are clean. No marking or writing noted in book. Book is full bound red clothe with gilt pictorial on front board and gilt lettering on spine. Corners are square. 47 pages. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Woolworth's First 75 Years 1879-1954 New York, NY William E. Rudge's Sons 1954 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall First Printing. Binding is tight and pages are clean. Prev. owner name on front paste down and raised stamp on title page. No other marking or writing noted in book. Book is full bound red clothe with gilt lettering on front panel and spine. Corners are square. 454 pages. Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
The Colophone Vol. III, Numbwer Three of the New Series New York, NY Pynson Printers 1938 First Printing Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall This book is 'The Colophon New Series - A Quarterly for Bookmen - Summer 1938 Volume III, Number 3'. Binding is tight and pages are clean. No marking or writing noted in book. Boards are straight with very slight soil on spine. Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Vascular Surgery (4 Vol Set) Saint Louis, Missouri, U.S.A. W B Saunders Co 1995 0721638388 Fourth Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Only one stamp inside front cover. Bindings are tight and pages clean. No writing noted in Volumes. Price:
260.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Lord's Prayer for Today Nashville, TN, U.S.A. C. R. Gibson Company 1974 0837820057 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Taped label on spine. No other marking or writing on book. Binding is tight and pages clean. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
The New Covenant Commonly Called The New Testament Toronto Thomas Nellson Publishers 1946 Revised Standard Version Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex Chapel Library. Card pocket on inside front cover. Chapel stamp on back endpaper. Library number taped to bottom of spine. No other marking or writing in book. Blue cloth cover with gild lettering. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
The New Covenant Commonly Called The New Testament Toronto Thomas Nellson Publishers 1946 Revised Standard Version Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex Chapel Library. Card pocket on inside front cover. Library number taped to bottom of spine. No other marking or writing in book. Blue cloth cover with gild lettering. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
The Creator's Design East Rutherford, NJ Dawn Bible Students Association First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Initial inside front cover. No other writing in book. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
The Gospel According to John (NIB) Grand Rapids, MI Zondervan Publishing House 1973 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Chapel stamp on rear endpaper. Watermark on rear endpaper. No writing in book. Cover is brown leatherette with gilt lettering. Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
The Great Commission New Testament Nashville, TN Holman Bible Publishers 1977 0879817216 A Marked Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Label taped on spine. Chapel stamp on back cover. No writing on pages. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
No Longer Alone Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A. World Wide Publications 1978 0890660107 First Printing Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Initial T inside front cover. Binding is tight and pages clean. NO other markings or writing noted in book. Front cover has sligh crease. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
St. Luke's United Methodist Church: Witness To A Loving God Oklahoma City, OK St. Luke's United Methodist Church 1989 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding is tight and pages are clean. No markings or writing noted in book. Cover is clean and corners square. St. Luke's United Methodist Church Centennial. Oklahoma City. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
The Concordia Pulpit for 1969 St. Louis, MO Concordia Publishing Co. 1968 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Name of previous owner and penciled note on frontpaper. Small amount of neat underlinining of text on pages 3 and 4. Small amount of bracketing of text in last chapter. Chapel stamp inside rear cover. NO other markings or writing noted in book. Binding is tight and pages clean and crisp. Cover is clean with slight bumping to lower spine. Corners square. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
The Portable Curmudgeon New York, NY, U.S.A. Dutton/Plume 1992 0452266688 First Printing Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Previous owners name on first page. No other markings or writing noted in book. Binding is tight and pages are clean. Cover is clean. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Spiritled Woman Bible Study: Ruth Lake Mary, Florida, U.S.A. Strang Communications Co 1999 0884195856 First Printing Stapled Illustrated Wraps Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No markings or writing noted in book. Pages are tight and clean. Cover is clean and crisp. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Medical Management of Diabetes Mellitus Monticello, New York, U.S.A. Marcel Dekker Inc 2000 0824788575 First Edition Hard Cover As New No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding is tight and pages are clean. No markings or writing noted in book Cover is clean and square. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
The Law and the Prophets New York, NY Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1977 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Binding is tight and pages are clean. No writing or markings noted in book. DJ is whole with very slight surface rub. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Merriam-Webster's Geographical Dictionary (Index) Springfield, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Merriam Webster 1997 0877795460 Third Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding is tight and pages are clean. Prev. owner raised stamp on half title page. No other marking or writing noted in book. Cover is clean and corners square. DJ is whole and clean. Price:
17.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
The Man Jesus Glendale, CA Regal Books 1967 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding is tight and pages are clean. No other markings or writing noted in book. DJ is whole with original price and with rub to top and bottom spine area Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
The Wood Truss Handbook Maimi, FL Gang-Nail Systems, Inc. 1981 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Prev owner name and raised stamp on fep. Binding is tight and pages are clean. No other markings or writing noted in book. Cover is clean and corners square. DJ has some wear to edges. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Prayers and Poems for Christmas Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Ideals Publications Incorporated 1995 0824940741 Later Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Binding is tight and pages are clean. No marking or writing noted in book. DJ is clean and whole with original price. Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
More Days To Go Aylmer, Ontario Pathway Publishers 1994 Sixth Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Souliere, Lin Binding is tight and pages are clean. No markings or writing noted in book. Cover is clean with corners slightly bumped. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Thirty-Seventh Republican National Convention Philadelphia 2000 Republican National Committee 2000 First Printing Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First Printing. Binding it tight and pages are clean. Previous owners stamp (Senator Larry Craig - Idaho). No other marking or writing noted in book. Book is full bound green clothe with gilt lettering on front board and on spine. Corners are square. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
The Cat Who Sang for the Birds New York, NY, U.S.A. Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated 1998 0399143335 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding is tight and pages are clean. Previous owner name on fep. No other marking or writing noted in book. DJ is clean and not price clipped. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
No Ordinary Vitamin : Vitamin E and Health Emeryville, CA Biomed General 1999 1893549003 First Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding is tight and pages are clean. Minor amount of neat underlining. No other marking or writing noted in book. Cover is clean with corners square. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Journal of Edward Cavileer Hinde Fairfield, Washington, U.S.A. Ye Galleon Press 1983 0877703132 First Edition - First Printing Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding is tight and pages are clean. No markings or writing noted in book. Cover is clean and square. Book is full bound with gilt pictorial and lettering. Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
War in the Outposts Chicago, IL Time Life Books 1980 0809433818 First Printing Hard Cover As New No Jacket Time-Life Books 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Binding is tight and pages are clean. No writing or marking noted in book. Cover is clean and corners square. Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
The National Diet of Japan Tokyo, Japan First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Binding is tight and pages are clean. No markings or writing noted in book. Cover is clean with small 1/2 inch tear on bottom front. Prev owner stamp on fep. Contains pasted in pictures of Mutsuo Kimura, President Hous of Councillors and Noboru Agune, Vice-President House of Councillors. Book is Tri-lingual (English, French and Japanese). A very nice pictorial of the Japanese Diet. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Growing Up Native American: An Anthology Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. William Morrow & Co 1993 068811850X First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding is tight and pages are clean. No marking or writing noted in book. DJ is clean and whole with original price. Corners are square. Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
The Womanly Art of Breastfeeding New York, New York, U.S.A. Plume 1997 0452279089 Sixth Revised Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding is tight and pages are clean. No writing or marking noted in book. Cover is clean and corners square. Price:
6.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
God's Little Instruction Book for Men Tulsa, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Honor Books 1996 1562922211 Eighth Edition Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall Binding is tight and pages are clean. No markings or writing noted in book. Cover is clean and crisp. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
New Diabetic Cookbook Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A. Better Homes & Gardens Books 1999 0696207923 Second Printing Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding is tight and pages are clean. No markings or writing noted in book. Cover is clean and corners are square. Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Whale Fishery of New England New Beford, MA Reynolds-DeWalt Printing, Inc. 1968 First Printing Stapled Illustrated Wraps Very Good No Jacket Binding is tight and pages are clean. No writing or marking noted in book. Book is an account with illustrations and some interesting and amusing anecdotes, of the rise and fall of an industry which has made New England famous throughout the world. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Aaron, Henry J. Agenda for the Nation Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Brookings Institution Press 2003 0815701276 First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding it tight and pages are clean. Prev. owner stamp on half title page. No other marking or writing noted in book. Cover is clean, corners square but has slight rub to top front. 574 pages. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Aasen, A. (editor) Surgical Pathophysiology Newark, NJ, U.S.A. Gordon & Breach Publishing Group 1990 371865038x Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Medical Library minimal markings. Bottom of front hindge starting to split slightly. Binding is tight and pages are clean. Textbook excellent condition for the price. Price:
96.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|