|
|
|
901 |
Calver, Joan In Memory of Me Liguori, Mo. Liguori Publications 1980 First Edition Stapled Illustrated Wraps Very Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Bind is tight and pages are clean. No marking or writing noted in book. Pictorial cover is clean and corners are square. 62 Pages. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
Calver, Joan In Memory of Me Liguori, Mo. Liguori Publications 1980 First Edition Stapled Illustrated Wraps Very Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Binding is tight and pages are clean. No marking or writing noted in book. Pictorial cover is clean and corners are square. 62 Pages. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Calver, Joan In Memory of Me Liguori, Mo. Liguori Publications 1980 First Edition Stapled Illustrated Wraps Very Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Binding is tight and pages are clean. No marking or writing noted in book. Pictorial cover is clean and corners are square. 62 Pages. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
Calvet, Arthur A Man After God's Own Heart - Life of Father Paul Ginhac, S.J. New York, NY Benziger Brothers 1914 First Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding is tight, pages are clean, No marking or writing noted in book. Full bound blue cloth with gilt lettering on the spine, Boards are straight corners are bumped. Board edges are rubbed. Spine is partially detached from book. (See picture) Book has card pocket on rear paste down. 397 pages. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
Camiochipi, A. Florilegios Los Angeles, Ca Talleres 1959 First Edition Soft cover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall By Author Binding is tight and pages clean. Author signed fep. No other marking or writing noted in book. Pictorial cover is clean and corners are square. 122 pages. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
Campbell, Ernest T. Christian Manifesto New York, NY Harper & Row Publishers 1970 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding is tight and pages are clean. No markings or writing noted in book. DJ is whole with original price. but has some slight surface and edge rub. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
Campbell, Grace The Tower and The Town Chicago, IL Peoples Book Club 1950 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding is tight and pages are clean. No markings or writing noted in book. dj is clean with some bumping to top and bottom spine. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Campbell, John [Editor] The Golden Treasury of Great Poems U.S.A. World Of Poetry Press 1989 0910147132 First Printing Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Binding is tight and pages are clean. Dedication by previous owner on front paste down. No other marking or writing noted in book. Book is full bound blue clothe with gilt lettering. 887 pages. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
Campbell, Julie Trixie Belden and the Red Trailer Mystery Racine, Wisconsin Whitman Publishing Company 1970 Reprint Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Frederick, Larry Binding is tight and pages are clean. Prev. owner name on end papers. No other marking or writing noted in book. Pictorial cover is clean and corners square. 236 pages. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
Campbell, Julie Trixie Belden and the Mystery in Arizona Racine, Wisconsin Whitman Publishing Company 1970 Reprint Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Frederick, Larry Binding is tight and pages are clean. No other marking or writing noted in book. Pictorial cover is clean but bumped at spine. Pages are beginning to tan. 234 pages. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
Campbell, Julie Trixie Belden and the Secret of the Mansion Racine, Wisconsin Western Publishing Company, Inc. 1970 First Thus Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Whitman Book. Trixie Belden Series #1. Binding is tight and pages are clean. Original owners note on fep. No other marking or writing noted in book. Cover is clean and corners are square with minor edge rub. 236 pages. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
Campbell, Julie The Red Trailer Mystery Racine, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Golden Press 1977 0307215253 First Thus Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Binding is tight and page are clean. No marking or writing noted in book. Pictorial cover is clean. 236 pages. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Campbell, Paul E. Parish School Administration New York, NY, U.S.A. Joseph F. Wagner, Inc. 1937 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding is tight and pages are clean. Prev. owner name on fep. No other marking or writing noted in book. Book is full bound green cloth with black lettering on the spine and front board. Boards are straight and corners square. Text block and gutters are firm. 177 pages. Price:
26.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Campolo, Tony Kingdom of God Is a Party Dallas, Texas, U.S.A. Word Publishing 1990 0849907675 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding is tight and pages are clean. No marking or writing noted in book. Book is full bound yellow clothe with purple lettering on spine. Corners are square. DJ is whole with some rub and small rips to edge. 150 pages. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Campos, Jose El Milagro De Una Vida Mexico Huatabampo 1952 First Edition Stapled Illustrated Wraps Good No Jacket Book 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Binding is loose from spine, pages are clean. No other marking or writing noted in this book. Cover is flat and corners square . Text block is loose but together. 67 pages. Price:
26.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Camus, Albert Exile and the Kingdom New York, NY Vintage Books 1958 First Thus Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Binding is tight and pages are clean. Prev. owner raised stamp on half title page. No other marking or writing noted in book. Pages are begining to tan. Cover is clean with some rub. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
Camus, Jean The Spirit of ST. Francois De Sales New York Harper and Brothers Publishers 1952 First Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding is tight and pages are clean. Prev. owners library sticker on front paste down, card envelope remains on rear paste down. No other marking or writing noted in book. Boards are straight and corners are square. Spine ends bumped and rubbed. 249 Pages. Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Canisius, Peter Prayers and Devotions New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Penguin Inc. 1994 0670861790 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Binding is tight and pages are clean. No marking or writing noted in book. Boards are straight and corners are square. Dj is whole and includes mylar protecitive cover. Text block is firm with purple top stain. Gutters are firm. 466 Pages Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Canning, Victor Bird of Prey New York, NY, U.S.A. The M.S. Mill Co. And William Morrow & Co. 1950 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding is tight and pages are clean with very slight tanning. No marking or writing noted in book. Cover is clean. Book is full bound grey clothe brown lettering on spine. Corners are square. 247 pages Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
Capella, Anthony The Food Of Love New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press 2004 0670033227 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First Edition/First Printing. Binding is tight and pages are clean. No marking or writing noted in book. Book is quarter bound red clothe with yellow paper back. Gilt lettering on spine. Corners are square. DJ clean and whole with original price. 340 pages. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
Capella, Anthony The Food Of Love New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press 2004 0670033227 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First Edition/First Printing. Binding is tight and pages are clean. No marking or writing noted in book. Book is quarter bound red clothe with yellow paper back. Gilt lettering on spine. Corners are square. DJ clean and whole with original price. 340 pages. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Capps, Benjamin The Old West - The Indians New York, NY Time-Life Books 1973 First Edition Full-Leatherette Fine No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Binding is tight and pages are clean. Prev. owners stamp on fep. No other marking or writing is noted in book. Book is fullbound pictorial leatherette with ovel pictorial on front and gilt lettering on spine. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Capps, Benjamin The Old West - The Indians New York, NY Time-Life Books 1979 Fifth Printing - Revised Full-Leatherette Fine No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Binding is tight and pages are clean. Prev. owners stamp on fep. No other marking or writing is noted in book. Book is fullbound pictorial leatherette with ovel pictorial on front and gilt lettering on spine. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
Capps, Benjamin The Old West - The Great Chiefs Alexandria, Virginia Time-Life Books 1977 Thrid Printing - Revised Full-Leatherette Fine No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Binding is tight and pages are clean. Prev. owner stamp on fep. No marking or writing is noted in book. Book is fullbound pictorial leatherette with ovel pictorial on front and gilt lettering on spine. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
Capps, Benjamin The Old West - The Great Chiefs New York, NY Time-Life Books 1975 First Edition Full-Leatherette Fine No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Binding is tight and pages are clean. No marking or writing is noted in book. Book is fullbound pictorial leatherette with ovel pictorial on front and gilt lettering on spine. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
Caraman, Philip Priest of The Plague New York, NY Farrar, Straus and Cudahy 1957 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding is tight and pages are clean. No marking or writing noted in book. Boards are straight and corners are square. DJ is clean with original price. 201 Pages. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Caraman, Philip [Editor] Saints and Ourselves New York, NY P.J. Kenedy & Sons 1956 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding is tight and pages are clean. Rectory stamps on fep and title pagen. No other marking or writing noted in book. Boards are straight and corners square. Text block and gutters are firm. DJ iw whole with original price but has some small chipping and edgewear. 149 pages. Price:
118.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
Carboni, Romolo An Apostolic Delegate Speaks Paterson, New Jersey St. Anthony Guild Press 1961 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding is tight and pages are clean. No marking or writing noted in book. Boards are straight and corners are square. DJ is whole and includes original price but has some surface and edge rub. 574 pages. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
Card, Orson Scott First Meetings: In Ender's Universe New York, New York, U.S.A. Tor Books 2003 0765308738 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding is tight and pages are clean. No marking or writing noted in book. Cover is clean and corners are square. DJ is clean and whole with original price. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
Card, Orson Scott Shadow Puppets New York, NY Tom Doherty Associates, Inc. 2002 0765300176 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First Edition/First Printing. Binding is tight and pages are clean. No marking or writing noted in book. Book is full bound grey clothe with red gilt lettering on spine. Corners are square. DJ clean and whole with original price. 348 pages. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
Card, Orson Scott First Meetings: In Ender's Universe New York, New York, U.S.A. Thomas Doherty Associates Book 2003 0765308738 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First Edition/First Printing. Binding is tight and pages are clean. No marking or writing noted in book. Book is full bound black clothe with Metalic Red lettering on spine. Corners are square. DJ clean and whole with original price. 208 pages. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
Card, Orson Scott Shadow Puppets New York, NY Tom Doherty Associates, Inc. 2002 0765300176 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First Edition/First Printing. Binding is tight and pages are clean. No marking or writing noted in book. Book is full bound grey clothe with red gilt lettering on spine. Corners are square. DJ clean and whole with original price. 348 pages. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
Carey, Diane L. Ship of the Line (Star Trek, The Next Generation Ser.) New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group 1997 0671009249 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First Edition/First Printing. Binding is tight and pages are clean. No marking or writing noted in book. Boards are clean and straight with corners square. DJ is whole and clean with original price and is protected by a mylar cover. (320 pages) Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
Carey, James A. The Catholic Church from Without Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. The Catholic Church Extension Society 1913 1st Edition Stapled Illustrated Wraps Very Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Binding is tight. Rectory stamp on title page. Cover is clean but surface rubbed. 138 pages. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
Carey, Peter Oscar and Lucinda New York, New York, U.S.A. Vintage Books 1997 0679777504 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding is tight and pages are clean. No markings or writing noted in book. Cover is clean and corners are square. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
Carey, Peter Oscar and Lucinda New York, New York, U.S.A. Vintage Books 1997 0679777504 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding is tight and pages are clean. No markings or writing noted in book. Cover is clean and corners are square. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
Carlile, John Production and Direction of Radio Programs New York, NY Prentice-hall , Inc, 1947 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding is tight and pages are clean. No other marking or writing noted in book. Boards are straight with some edge rub and corners are slightly bumped. 397 Pages. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
Carlson, Lois Monganga Paul New York, NY Harper & Row Publishers 1966 First Printing Hardcover Very Good Fair Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding is tight and pages are clean. No other marking or writing noted in book. DJ is whole with original price but has some surface rub. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
Carlyle, Thomas Sartor Resartus New York, NY, U.S.A. Charles Scribner's Sons 1921 First Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Copppright, 1921, by Charles Scribner's Sons. First Edition with the 'A' on copyright page. Previous owners names inside front cover and on frontpaper. Spine is loosening from book. Some pages have pencil underlining. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
Carlyle, Thomas Merrill;s English Texts - An Essay on Burns New York, New York, U.S.A. Charles E. Merrill Company 1910 First Printing Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Binding is tight and pages are clean. Previous owner name penciled on frontpaper. Small amount of pencil outlining of text.. Cover is clean with slight edge wear. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
Carlyle, Thomas The French Revolution - A History New York William L. Allison 1880 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding is tight and pages are clean. Ex-rectory library stamp on fep, title page. No other marking or writing noted in book. Boards are straight and corners are shelf rubbed, bumped slightly. 681 pages. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
Carmazzi, Rinaldo A. The First Fifty Years - 1924-1974 San Francisco, California Kennedy Publishing Company 1974 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall Binding is tight and pages clean. Dedication on fep. No other marking or writing noted in book. Boards are flat and corners square. 112 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
Carnahan, Ann The Vatican New York Farrar, Straus and Co. 1950 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall Seymour, David Binding is tight and pages are clean. No marking or writing noted in book. Boards are straight and corners are square. DJ is whole and includes original price but has some surface rub and rubbing to edges. 190 pages. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
Carpenter, Humphrey Tolkien: A Biography Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Company 1977 0395253608 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding is tight and pages are clean. No writing or markings noted in book. DJ is whole with some small tears to edges. Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Carr, Aidan Vocation to the Priesthood:Its Canonical Concept Washington, DC The Catholic University of America Press 1950 First Edition Trade Paperback Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding is tight and pages are clean. Personal library stamp on half title page. No other marking noted in book. Cover is clean and cornes are slightly rubbed. 124 Pages. Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
Carr, John Christ Is All Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. The Newman Bookshiop 1948 Fourth Impression Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Binding is tight and pages are clean. Ex-rectory library stamp on fep, title page. No other marking noted in book. Boards are straight and corners are square. Book is full bound blue clothe. 142 Pages. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
Carr, John To Heaven Through A Window London Sands and Company 1946 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding is tight and pages are clean. No marking or writing noted in book. Boards are straight and corners are square, with shelf rub present. Text block and gutters are firm. 485 pages. Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
Carr, John To Heaven Through a Window New York, NY The Declan X. McMullen Company 1949 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding is tight and pages are clean. No other marking or writing noted in book. Text block and gutters are firm. Boards are straight and edges rubbed. 303 pages. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
Carr, John; C.SS.R. To Heaven Through a Window St. Gerard Majella London, United Kingdom Sands & Co. 1946 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall First Edition/Second Impression. With forward by His Eminence Cardinal Griffin, Archbishop of Westminster. Binding is tight. Name of prev. owner and a sticker partially removed from fep. No other marking or writing noted in book. Book is full bound maroon (red) cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. DJ is whole with mylar cover. DJ is taped to boards. Text block and gutters are firm. 483 pages. Printed by John English and Co. Wexford. Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
Carr, Philippa A Time for Silence New York, NY, U.S.A. G. P. Putnam's Sons 1991 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding is tight and pages are clean. No marking or writing noted in book. DJ has rub to edges. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
Carretto, Carlo Journey Without End Notre Dame, Indiana Ave Maria Press 1989 0877933987 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Binding is tight and pages are clean. No marking or writing noted in book. Book is full bound lite lavender cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. Boards are straight and corners square. Text block and gutters are firm. DJ is whole but has surface and edge rub. 135 pages. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Carrington, Hereward Modern Psychical Phenomena New York American Universities Publishing Company 1920 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding is tight and pages are clean. Rectory stamps on fep, title page. No other marking or writing noted in book. Boards are straight and corners are square. 331 pages. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
Carrington, William L. The Healing of Marriage Greatneck, NY Channel Press 1961 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding is tight and pages are clean. Previous owners name inside front cover. Looks like a name cut of the front endpaper. dj is whole but rubbed on edges. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
Carroll, James Firebird New York, New York, U.S.A. E P Dutton 1988 0525247262 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Remainder 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding is tight and pages are clean. Black remainder mark on bottom of book. No other markings or writing noted in book. dj is whole and clean with some rub to top. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
Carroll, Jonathan The Land of Laughs Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Prress 2001 0312873115 Later Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding is tight and pages are clean. Prev. owner data on fep. No other markings or writing noted in book. Cover is clean. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
Carroll, Lewis Alice's Adventures in Wonderland New York, New York, U.S.A. Bantam Dell Pub Group 1989 055305385x First Printing Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Binding is tight and pages are clean. Book plate on fep. No other marking or writing noted in book. Book is full bound white cloth and gilt lettering on the spine. Boards are straight and corners square. Text block and gutters are solid. DJ is whole with original price and is protected with a mylar cover. pages. Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
Carroll, Lewis Alice's Adventures in Wonderland POP-UP (Robert Sabuda) U.S.A. Little Simon 2003 0689847432 First Printing Hardcover As New No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s) First Edition/First Printing. Exceptional POP-UP BOOK by Robert Sabuda. Signed by Robert Sabuda! Binding is tight and pages are clean. No marking or writing noted in book. Boards are solid and straight. Still in original plastic. Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Carroll, Loren Conversation, Please Cleveland, OH The World Publishing Co 1941 First Printing Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding is tight and pages are clean. Prev. owners name on front paste down, fep. No marking or writing noted in book. Boards are straight and corners are square. 177 pages. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
Carroll, Patrick J. The Man God - A Life of Jesus Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Scott, Foresman and Company 1927 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Binding is tight and pages are clean. Prev. owner name on front paste down and title page. No other marking or writing noted in book. Boards are flat with edges rubbed and corners rubbed. Text block and gutters are firm. 345 pages. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
Carroll, Teresa Austin Life of Catherine McAuley St. Louis, MO The Vincentian Press 1866 First Printing Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding is tight and pages are clean. Book belonged to a Convent Library and has a number and small stamp on the title page along with a card pocket on the rear paste down. No other markings or writing are noted in the book. Book is full bound green cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. Boards are straight and corners square. Front and rear cutters are solid as is the text block. DJ is whole but faded at edges and protected by a mylar cover. Name of previous owner from the Convent is on fep. 457 pages. Price:
145.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
Carroll, Teresa Austin Life of Catherine McAuley St. Louis, MO The Vincentian Press 1866 First Printing Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No date in book: (circa 1866) Binding is tight and pages are clean. Convent stamps to fep and rear paste down. Note on rear paste down. No other markings or writing are noted in the book. Book is full bound green cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. Boards are straight with considerable edge rub and rub to corners. Spine sides are rubbed with and beginning to split. Front and rear cutters are cracked. Picture page in front of title page has tear. 457 pages. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
Carruth, Gorton; Ehrlich, Eugene American Quotations Avenel, NJ Wing Books 1992 0517073617 First Printing Hardcover Very Good Very Good Remainder 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding is tight and pages are clean. Small dot remainder mark on bottom. No other markings or writing noted in book. DJ is whole with original price and slight rub to edges. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
Carson, Robert The Outsiders Boston, MA Little Brown Inc. 1966 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding is tight and pages are clean. No marking or writing found in book. Book is full bound grey clothe with gilt lettering on spine. Corners are square. Top of text block is yellow stained. 478 pages. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
Carter, Jimmy Our Endangered Values New York, NY Simon & Schuster 2005 0743284577 First Edition Hardcover New New Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s) This is by far the best of the Jimmy Carter books. First Edition/First Printing. Excellent historical and flatsigned by President Carter on the title page. Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
Carter, Jimmy An Hour Before Daylight: Memories of My Rural Boyhood Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 2001 0743211936 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s) First Edition/First Printing. Signed by author on title page. Binding is tight and pages are clean. No other markings or writing noted in book. DJ is clean and whole with original price. Price:
102.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
991 |
Carter, Jimmy Our Endangered Values New York, NY Simon & Schuster 2005 0743284577 Later Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding is tight and pages are clean. No marking or writing noted in book. Boards are flat and corners square. DJ is whole with original price. 212 pages. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
993 |
Carthy, M. P.; O.S.U. Catholicism in English Speaking Lands New York, N.Y. Hawthorn Books 1964 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding is tight. Rectory library stamp on fep and title page. Sticker removed from rear paste down. No other marking or writing noted in book. Boards are straight and corners square but rubbed. Text block and gutters are firm. 141 pages. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
Carty, Charles Mortimer Padre Pio The Stigmatist Rockford, IL Tan Books and Publishers 1973 32nd Printing Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding is tight and pages are clean. Pictorial cover is flat with corners square. No marking or writing noted in book. 310 pages. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
Case, John The First Horseman New York, NY, U.S.A. Ballantine Publishing Group 1998 0449911020 First Edition - First Printing Hardcover Fine Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding is tight and pages are clean. No markings or writing noted in book. DJ is clean and whole with original price. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
Case, John The Genesis Code New York, New York, U.S.A. Fawcett Books 1997 0449911012 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding is tight and pages are clean. No markings or writing noted in book. dj is clean and whole . Corners are NOT bumped. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
Casey, Donis The Old Buzzard Had It Coming Scottsdale, AZ Poisoned Pen Press 2005 1590581490 First Edition Hardcover As New As New Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding is tight and pages are clean. Authors Signature on title page with dedication. No other markings or writing noted in book. Newspaper article and book mark laid in. DJ is clean and whole with original price. Corners are square. Price:
39.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
999 |
Cassilly, Francis Religion : Doctrine and Practice Chicago, Ill Loyola University Press 1942 Twelfth Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Binding is tight and pages are clean. Prev. owners name written on fep. No other marking or writing noted in book. Boards are straight and corners are square. 535 Pages. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1000 |
Cassilly, Francis Religion - Doctrine and Practice Chicago, IL Loyola University Press 1926 First Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding is tight and pages are clean. Ex-rectory library stamp on title page, prev. owners name on front paste down, notes on rep, rear paste down. No other marking or writing noted in book. Boards are straight with surface rub, ink stains, shelf rub present on bumped corners. 478 pages. Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|