Idaho Jims

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Card Header
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Anthology
Anthropology
Antiquarian
Art
Astronomy
Autobiography
Biography
Book Collecting
Business
Catholic
Childrens
Christian
Christmas
Comedy
Computer
Cook Books
Documentary
Education
Environmental
Fairy Tales & Mythology

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
801 Buck, Pearl The Living Reed
New York, NY The John Day Company 1963 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding it tight and pages are clean. Seller markings on fep. No other marking or writing noted in book. Book is quarter bound black clothe with tan paper back. Gilt lettering on the spine and gilt symbol on front board. Boards are straight and corners square. 478 pages. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
802 Buck, Pearl S. American Triptych
New York, NY The John Day Company 1958 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Three 'John Sedges' Novels. "The Townsman; Voices In The House and The Long Love." Binding it tight and pages are clean. No marking or writing noted in book. Text block has red top stain. Book is full bound gray clothe with red lettering on the spine. Boards are straight and corners square. 692 pages 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
803 Buckingham, Jamie Summer of Miracles
Lake Mary, FL, U.S.A. Creation House 1991 0884192938 First Printing Hardcover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Cardpocked on backpaper. Stamp and notes of frontpaper. Previous owners name on endpaper. No other markings or writing noted in book. dj is protected by mylar cover. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
804 Buckler, Reginald The Perfection of Man by Charity
St. Louis, Mo. B. Herder Book Co. 1954 Third Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight and pages are clean. Prev. owners name on fep. No other marking or writing noted in book. Boards are straight and corners are square. DJ is whole with a small amount of edge rub. 235 pages. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
805 Buckley, William F. Elvis in the Morning
New York, NY Harcourt Inc. 2001 0151006431 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight and pages are clean. No markings or writing noted in book. DJ is clean and whole with original price. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
806 Buckley, William F. Mongoose: R.I.P.
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc 1990 0394559312 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight and pages are clean. No markings or writing noted in book. Book is a First Edition/First Printing. DJ is clean with slight surface rub and has original price. Page edges starting to tan. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
807 Buessing, Venantius A Pattern of the Flock from the Heart
Milwaukee, WI The Bruce Publishing Company 1945 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Retreat for Religious Superiors. Binding is tight and pages are clean. Rectory stamp to fep, title page and rep. No other marking or writing noted in book. Book is full bound blue cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. Boards are straight and corners square. Text block and gutters are firm. 172 pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
808 Bugg, Lelia Hardin A Little Book of Wisdon - Being Great Thoughts of Many Wise Men and Women
New York, New York, U.S.A. B. Herder 1904 3rd Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
Binding is tight and pages are clean. Rectory stamps on fep. No other marking or writing noted in book. Book is full bound dark blue cloth with white lettering on the front board and spine. Boards are flat and corners square with some surface and edge rub. Text block and gutters are firm. 239 pages. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
809 Buksbazen, Victor E. The Jewish People In A "Christian" World
Columbus, Georgia Brentwood Christian Press 1989 First Printing Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First Edition - First Printing. Binding is tight and pages are clean. No marking or writing noted in book. Cover is clean and straight. Corners are square. 
Price: 46.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
810 Bullough, William A. The Blind Boss & His City: Christopher Augustine Buckley and Nineteenth-Century San Francisco
Berkeley, CA University of California Press 1979 0520037979 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight and pages are clean. No markings or writing noted in book. Book is quarger bound brown cloth with marbled brown paper back. Gilt lettering on the spine. DJ is clean and whole and protected with a mylar cover. 347 pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
811 Bulock, Lynn Leave Yesterday Behind
New York, New York, U.S.A. Avalon Books - Thomas Bouregy and Company, Inc. 1990 0803488114 First Printing Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight and pages are clean. Inscription and first name signature of author on title page. No other marking or writing noted in book. Cover is full bound tan/cream clothe. Cover is clean and corners square. DJ is clean and whole with a single 1/4 inch closed tear to top front. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
812 Bulock, Lynn Promise of Summer
New York, New York, U.S.A. Avalon Books - Thomas Bouregy and Company, Inc. 1990 0803488068 First Printing Hardcover Fine Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight and pages are clean. Inscription and first name signature of author on half-title page. No other marking or writing noted in book. Cover is full bound white clothe. Cover is clean and corners square. DJ is clean and whole. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
813 Bulst, Werner The Shroud of Turin
Milwaukee, Wisconsin The Bruce Publishing Company 1957 First Printing Hardcover Very Good Fair Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight and pages are clean. Private Convent Library card on fep. No other marking or writing noted in book. Book is full bound black cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. Boards are straight and corners square. Gutters are solid. DJ is worn with chipping but no protected with a mylar cover. 167 pages. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
814 Bulst, Werner Revelation
New York, NY Sheed & Ward 1965 First Printing Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight and pages are clean. Prev. owners sticker and notes on fep. No other marking or writing noted in book. Boards are straight corners are square. DJ is whole with a small closed tear to front top and includes original price, and mylar protective cover. 158 Pages. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
815 Bunn, T. Davis A Drummer in the Dark
New York, NY, U.S.A. Doubleday Publishing 2001 0385496168 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Good Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Ex Chapel Library. Stamps on frontpaper and last page. Cardpocket on endpaper. ID sticker on base of spine area. dj is clean and protected by mylar cover. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
816 Bunnik, Ruud Priests for Tomorrow
New York, NY Holt, Rinehart And Winston, Inc. 1969 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight and pages are clean. Card envelope removed but glue remains on fep. No other marking or writing noted in book. Boards are straight and corners are square. DJ is clean with a small amount of edge wear, icludes original price with mylar protective cover. 224 Pages. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
817 Bunnik, Ruud Priests for Tomorrow
New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1969 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight and pages are clean. No marking or writing noted in book. Boards are straight and corners are square. Dj is whole and includes original price. 224 pages. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
818 Bunson, Maggie Faith in Paradise
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Daughters of St. Paul 1977 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Tompkins, Ron Signed by Author(s)
Binding is tight and pages are clean. Authors dedication and signature on fep, and front paste down. No other marking or writing noted in book. Boards are straight and corners are square. Text Block is firm. Gutters are firm. Dj is clean and whole. 265 pages. 
Price: 46.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Bunson, Margaret & Stephen The Story of the Catholic Indian Missions
Huntington, Indiana, U.S.A. Our Sunday Visitor Publishing Division 2000 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Binding is tight and pages are clean. No marking or writing noted in book. Pictorial cover is clean with corners square. 271 Pages. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
820 Bunson, Matthew;Bunson, Margaret;Bunson, Stephen;John Paul, II;Bunson, Margret John Paul II's Book of Saints
Huntington, Indiana, U.S.A. Our Sunday Visitor 1999 0879739347 Later Printing Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight and pages are clean. No marking or writing noted in book. Boards are straight and corners square. 368 pages. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
821 Burgess, Andrew Lutheran Churches in the Third World
Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A. Augsburg Publishing House 1970 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight and pages are clean. No marking or writing noted in book. Pictorial cover is clean with corners square. 176 Pages. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
822 Burgess, Warren E. A Complete Introduction to Marine Aquariums (Complete Introduction to . . . Ser.)
Neptune, NJ, U.S.A. T F H Publications, Incorporated 1987 0866223517 First Printing Buckram Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight and pages are clean. No writing or marking noted in book. Cover is clean and protected with a vinyl cover. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
823 Burghardt, Walter Saints and Sanctity
Englewood Cliffs, N.J. Prentice Hall, Inc 1965 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight and pages are clean. Previous owners notes on first page otherwise book is clean and free of writing. Boards are straigtht and corners square. DJ is clean and whole with smalll chips out of corner. 239 Pages. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
824 Burkard, William E. Health Habits Physiology and Hygiene
Chicago, IL Lyons and Carnahan 1930 School Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Norman, Vera Stone 
Health Happiness Success Series Graded Series BOOK TWO - Fifth and Sixth Grades. Previous owners name on frontpaper. Binding is tight and pages clean. NO other marking or writing noted in book. Cover is blue cloth with black lettering. Small amount of shelf wear to top and bottom spine. Top corners are bumped. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
825 Burke, Edmund On the Sublime and Beautiful
New York, NY Hurst & Co., Publishers 1891 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Binding is tight and pages are clean. Ex-Rectory Library with stamp to title page and fep. No marking or writing noted in this book. Book is full bound red cloth with black pictorial on the front board and spine. Boards are straight and corners square. Gutters are firm. 129 pages. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
826 Burke, Edmund Happy Was My Youth
Westminster, Md. The Newman Press 1962 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight and pages are clean. Prev. owners library stamp on fep, glue residue on fep. No other marking or writing noted in book. Boards are straight and corners are square. Dj is whole with mylar protective cover. 267 pages. 
Price: 37.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
827 Burke, James Lee Heartwood
New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday 1999 0385488432 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First Edition/First Printing. Binding is tight and pages are clean. No marking or writing noted in book. Book is quarter bound gray clothe with tan paper back. Gilt copper lettering on the spine. Boards are straight and corners square. DJ is whole with original price and has very slight curl to top edge. 341 pages. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
828 Burkett, Larry Solar Flare: A Novel
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Northfield Pub 1997 1881273075 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight and pages are clean. No marking or writing noted in book. DJ is clean and whole with original price. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
829 Burkett, Larry;Wooding, Marine Money Matters For Teens
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Moody Press 2001 0802446361 Third Printing Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight and pages are clean. No marking or writing noted in book. Pictorial cover is clean and corners square. 158 pages. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
830 Burkhart, Roy A. The Secret of Life
New York, NY Harper & Brothers 1950 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Poor Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight and pages are clean. No markings or writing noted in book. DJ contains original price but is rubbed and chipped with one inch piece missing at fron upper spine area. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
831 Burl, Aubrey Rings of Stone: The Prehistoric Stone Circles of Britain and Ireland
New York, New York, U.S.A. Ticknor & Fields 1980 0899190006 First Printing Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Binding is tight and pages are clean. No marking or writing noted in book. Book is full bound brown cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. Boards are straight and corners square. Gutters are firm. DJ has very slight rub. 280 pages. 
Price: 8.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
832 Burland, C. A. Finding out about The Incas
New York Lothrop, Lee and Shepard Co. Inc. 1962 Hardcover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Shenton, Edward 
Binding is tight and pages are clean. A black mark is on front paste down, fep, due date slip on rep. No other marking or writing noted in book. Boards are straight and corners are square. 160 pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
833 Burnett, Frances Hodgson The Secret Garden
New York, NY Baronet Books 1994 0866119892 First Printing Pictorial Cover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight and pages are clean. No markings or writing noted in book. Cover is clean and corners are square. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Burnett, W.R. Captain Lightfoot
New York, NY, U.S.A. Alfred A. Knopf 1954 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight and pages are clean. No marking or writing found in book. Book is full bound green clothe with green pictorial on front board and green lettering on spine. Corners are square. Top of text block is light green stained. 214 pages. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
835 Burnett, Whit [ Editor ] This is My Best
Garden City New York Halcyon House 1944 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good Poor Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight and pages are clean. Prev. owners notes and name on fep. No marking or writing noted in book. Boards are straight and corners are square. Dj is missing chips from all edges. 1180 pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
836 Burnham, George To the Far Corners With Billy Graham in Asiz
Westwood, NJ Fleming H. Revell Company 1956 First Printing Hardcover Very Good Fair Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight and pages are clean. No markings or writing noted in book. DJ has rub to ends. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Burnham, Robert Burnham's Celestial Handbook : An Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System In Three Volumes
Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Dover Publications, Incorporated 1980 0486240630 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight and pages are clean. No markings or writing noted in book. DJs are whole and clean with original price. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
838 Burnham, Sophy A Book of Angels : Reflections on Angels Past and Present and True Stories of How They Touch Our Lives
New York, NY, U.S.A. Ballantine Publishing Group 1990 0345361571 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Binding is tight and pages are clean. No markings or writing noted in book. 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
839 Burns, George Living It Up: Or, They Still Love Me in Altoona!
New York, NY G.P. Putnam's Sons 1976 0399116362 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight and pages are clean. No marking or writing noted in books. Book is full bound white cloth with gilt and blue lettering on the spine. Boards are straight and corners square. DJ is whole and clean with very minor edge rub. pages. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
840 Burns, Jim Handling Your Hormones
Eugene, Oregon, U.S.A. Harvest House Publishers 1986 0890815321 First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Binding is tight and pages are clean. No marking or writing noted in book. Pictorial cover is clean and corners are square. 154 pages. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
841 Burroughs, Augusten Dry: A Memoir
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Press 2003 0312272057 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight and pages are clean. No marking or writing noted in book. Cover is straight and corners are square. 289 Pages. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
842 Burrows, Mary Ann The Train Comes to Wallowa County
Wallowa, Oregon Bear Creek Press 2008 First Edition Soft cover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight and pages are clean. Prev. owners name printed on fep. No other marking or writing noted in book. Cover is straight with corners square. 55 pages. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Burtchaell, James T. Daily Dilemma of the Christian
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Acta Pubns 1978 0914070053 Fourth Printing Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight and pages are clean. No writing or markings noted in book. Cover is clean with some surface rub and corners are square. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
844 Burton, Katherine In No Strange Land
New York Longmans, Green and Co. 1942 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight and pages are clean. No marking or writing noted in book.Boards are straight and corners are square. DJ is clean with original price, corners are missing small chips. 254 Pages. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
845 Burton, Katherine So Much, So Soon Father Brisson Founder of the Oblates of St. Francis de Sales
New York, NY Benziger Brothers, Inc. 1953 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight and pages are clean. Stamp and prev. owners name on the fep. No other marking or writing noted in book. Book is full bound blue cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. Boards are straight and corners square. 243 pages. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
846 Burton, Katherine Celestial Homespun
London Longmans, Green and Co. 1943 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight and pages are clean. Ex-Rectory Library with stamp to title page. No other marking or writing noted in book Boards are straight and corners are square. Book is full bound with dark blue cloth. Text block is firm. 393 Pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Burton, Katherine Celestial Homespun - The Life of Isaac Thomas Hecker
London, Britain Longmans, Green and Co. 1943 Reprint Hardcover Very Good Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight and pages are clean. Prev. owners name of fep. No other marking or writing noted in book. Boards are straight and corners are square. DJ is shelf, surface worn with chips and rub to edges, includes original price. 393 pages. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
848 Burton, Katherine Lily and Sword and Crown - The History of the Congregation of the Sisters of ST. Casimer (1907-1957)
Milwaukee Catholic Life Publications 1958 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight and pages are clean. Boards are straight and corners are square. No marking or writing in book. DJ has some soil but is whole except for chip on corner and has original price. 178 Pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
849 Burton, Katherine The Great Mantle - The Life of Giuseppe Melchiore Sarto Pope Pius X
New York, NY Longmans, Green and Co. 1950 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight and pages are clean. From an Ex-Church Library with some markings. The book is full bound green cloth with gild lettering on the spine. Boards are straight and corners square. Edges have some rub. 238 pages. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
850 Burton, Katherine The Table of the King The Story of Mother Gamelin
New York, NY McMullen Books, Inc. 1952 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight and pages are clean. No marking or writing noted in book. DJ has chips and edge rub. 244 pages. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
851 Burton, Katherine The Table of the King The Story of Mother Gamelin
New York, NY McMullen Books, Inc. 1952 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight and pages are clean. No marking or writing noted in book. DJ has chips and edge rub. 244 pages. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
852 Burton, Katherine Stars Beyond The Storms
New York Benziger Brothers, Inc. 1954 First Printing Hardcover Very Good Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight and pages are clean. Prev. owners notes on fep. No other marking or writing noted in book. Boards are straight and corners are square. DJ is shelf worn, includes original price. 204 pages. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
853 Burton, Katherine Difficult Star - The Life of Pauliine Taricot
New York, NY, U.S.A. Longmans, Green and Co. 1947 1st Edition Half Bound Leather Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight and pages clean. Rectory stamp to fep and title page. Boards are straight and corners square. Minor rub to board edges. Water mark to spine no internal damage. Text block and gutters are firm. 239 pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
854 Burton, Naomi More Than Sentinels
Garden City, New York Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1964 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight and pages are clean. No marking or writing noted in book. DJ is whole with original price but has some rub to edges. 346 pages. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
855 Bush, Barbara Barbara Bush: A Memoir
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Scribner 1994 0025196359 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s)
This book is autographed twice. Once with the signature of the author on a book plate on the FEP and once with the authors signature on the title page. Binding is tight and pages are clean. No other markings or writing noted in book. DJ is whole and clean. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
856 Bush, Eric Wheler Gallipoli
New York, NY St. Martin's Press 1975 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight and pages are clean. Lib marking on fep. Stamp on title pageNo markings or writing noted in book. DJ is whole with original price. DJ is protected by a mylar cover. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Bush, Nancy Candy Apple Red
New York, NY Kensington Publishing Corporation 2006 0758209053 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s)
Binding is tight and pages are clean. Signed by author on title page. No other marking or writing noted in book. Cover is clean and corners are square. DJ is whole with original price. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
858 Bushnell, Candace Trading Up
New York, NY Hyperion Books 2003 078686818x First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight and pages are clean. No writing or marking noted in book. DJ is clean and whole. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
859 Bussard, Paul The Meaning of the Mass
Washington, D. C. The Catholic University of America 1942 First Edition Trade Paperback Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight and pages are clean. No marking or writing noted in book. Pictorial cover is straight and corners square. 324 Pages. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
860 Bustamente, F. Corona Manuel de la Conversation Et Du Style Epistolaire
Paris, France Garnier Freres 1908 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall 
Binding is tight and pages are clean. Rectory stamp to fep. No other marking or writing noted in book. Book is full bound red cloth with pictorial and black lettering on the front board and gilt and black lettering on the spine. Text block and gutters are firm. Pages slightly tanned. 364 pages and a 14 page Garnier Freres catalog at back. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
861 Butler, Alban The Movable Feasts, Fasts, and Other Annual Observances of the Catholic Church
New York, NY, U.S.A. P.J. Kenedy & Sons 1901 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight. Rectory stamps to fep and title page. Prev. owner name on front paste down dated 1905. No other marking or writing noted in book. Book is half bound leather with black paper sides. Text block and gutters are firm. Text block has red edge stain. Gilt lettering to spine. Boards and spine edges have some rub. Bottom of spine and one area on the front board have been apparently gently chewed by Church mice. 516 pages. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
862 Butler, Anne M. The Frontiers and Catholic Identities
Maryknoll, New York, U.S.A. Orbis Books 1999 1570752699 First Edition Trade Paperback Like New No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight and pages are clean. No marking or writing noted in book. Pictorial cover is clean with square corners. 221 Pages. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
863 Butler, B. C. The Idea of the Church
Baltimore, MD, U.S.A. Helicon Press 1962 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight. Stamp to top of text block. Small amount of number written on rear paste down. No other marking or writing noted in book. Book is full bound blue oatmeal cloth with black lettering on the spine. Boards are straight with minor surface and edge rub. Text block and gutters are firm. 236 pages. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
864 Butler, Ellis P. Pigs Is Pigs and Other Favorites
Mineola, NY, U.S.A. Dover Publications, Incorporated 1966 0486215326 First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight and pages are clean. No markings or writing noted in book. Cover is clean and crisp with a slight bump to lower right corner. 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
865 Butler, Leo The Students Gradus - an Aid to Latin Versification
Woodstock, Md Woodstock College 1914 First Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight and pages are clean. Ex-library stamp on front paste down,fep, title page and rep. No other marking or writing noted in book. Boards are straight and corners are square. Book is full bound green cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. Text is firm. Gutters are cracked. 516 pages. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
866 Butler, Richard Themes of Concern
Garden City New York Doubleday and Co 1966 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight and pages are clean. Prev. owners notes on fep. No other marking or writing noted in this book. Boards are straight and corners are square. DJ is whole and includes original price but has some rub to edges. 212 pages. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
867 Butler, Sandra;Rosenblum, Barbara Cancer in Two Voices
Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A. Spinsters Ink 1991 093321684x First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding it tight and pages are clean. Prev. owner name of title page. No other marking or writing noted in book. Pictorial cover is clean and corners square. 183 pages. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
868 Butler, Suzanne Vale of Tyranny
Boston, MA Little Brown Inc. 1954 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight and pages are clean. No marking or writing found in book. Book is full bound tan clothe with brown lettering on spine. Corners are square. Top of text block is red stained. 218 pages. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
869 Butler, William The Journey
Dobbs Ferry, New York Transnational Publishers, Inc. 1984 0941320200 First Printing Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight and pages are clean. No marking or writing noted in book. Boards are solid and straight. DJ is whole with original price. DJ has wrinkles at top front. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
870 Butt, Howard E. Jr. Renewing America's Soul: A Spiritual Psychology for Home, Work, and Nation
New York, NY Continuum 1996 082640880x First Printing Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight and pages are clean. No writing or marking noted in book. DJ is whole with original price. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 By a member of the Congregation A Retrospect - Three Score Years and Ten
New York, NY Benziger Brothers 1916 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight, pages are clean, Ex-Rectory library with stamps to FEP and Title page. No other marking or writing noted in book. Full bound blue cloth with gilt lettering on front board and spine, Spine ends are slightly bumped. Boards are straight corners are square. 190 pages. 
Price: 235.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
872 By and American Incidents of Travel in Egypt, Arabia Petraea
New York Harper and Brothers 1838 Third Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight and pages are clean. Ex-rectory library stamp on fep,title page. No other marking or writing noted in book. Boards are straight with shelf rub present, corners bumped and rubbed. Gutters cracked. 286 pages. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
873 Byrne, John The Redemptorist Centenaries
Philadelphia, PA The Dolphin Press 1932 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight and pages are clean. Ex-rectory library stamp on title page and fep. No other marking or writing noted in book. Boards are straight and corners are square with some rub to edges. Rear board has some quarter size rubs. Book is full bound dark green cloth with gilt lettering on spine. 628 Pages. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
874 Byrne, John The Redemptorist Centenaries
Philadelphia, PA The Dolphin Press 1932 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight and pages are clean. Ex-rectory library stamp on title page, dedication page. No other marking or writing noted in book. Boards are straight and corners are square. Book is full bound dark green clothe with gilt lettering on spine. 628 Pages. 
Price: 66.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
875 Byrne, John The Redemptorist Centenaries
Philadelphia, PA The Dolphin Press 1932 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight and pages are clean. Ex-rectory library stamp on title page, dedication page. No other marking or writing noted in book. Boards slight bend. (Need book press). and corners are square with rub to bottom front corner. Book is full bound dark green clothe with gilt lettering on spine. 628 Pages. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
876 Byrne, John The Redemptorist Centenaries
Philadelphia, PA The Dolphin Press 1932 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight and pages are clean. Prev. owner name on front paste down. No other marking or writing noted in book. Boards are straight with very slight surface rub. Corners square. Book is full bound dark green cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Text block and gutters are firm. 628 Pages. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
877 Byrne, John F. The Glories of Mary in Boston - A Memorial History of the Church of Our Lady of Perpetual Help Roxbury, Mass. 1871-1921
Boston, MA Mission Church Press 1921 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight and pages are clean. No marking or writing noted in this book. Book is full bound green cloth with gilt lettering on the front board and spine. Boards are straight with corners slightly bumped. Text block is solid. 584 pages. 
Price: 66.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
878 Byrne, Robert Writing Rackets
New York, NY, U.S.A. Lyle Stuart, Inc. 1970 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good Fair Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight and pages are clean. No marking or writing noted in book. dj is rubbed with some tears. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
879 Cabrini, Frances Letters Of Saint Frances Xavier Cabrini
Chicago Archdiocese of Chicago 1970 First Printing Soft cover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight and pages are clean. No marking or writing noted in book. Cover is straight corners are square. 503 pages. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
880 Cabrol, Abbot Liturgical Prayer - Its History & Spirit
New York P.J. Kenedy & Sons 1921 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall None
Binding is tight and pages are clean. Rectory stamp on fep, title page. No other marking or writing noted in book. Boards are straight and corners are square, with very slight shelf rub present. Book is full bound blue clothe with gilt lettering on cover, spine. 382 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
881 Cady, H. Emilie How I Used Truth
Unity Village, Missouri Unity School of Christianity Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight and pages are clean. No date or printing noted (guess approx 1974). No markings or writing noted in book. Cover is clean full bound with gilt lettering. Corners are square. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
882 Caen, Herb Baghdad by the Bay
Garden City, New York Doubleday & Company 1950 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Poor Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight and pages are clean. Previous owners name on inside front cover and on front dj flap. dj is worn and chipped with rips. Book cover is clean. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
883 Cahill, Daniel The Custody of the Holy Eucharist
Washington, D. C. The Catholic University of America Press 1950 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s)
Binding is tight and pages are clean. Authors dedication and signature on fep. No other marking or writing noted in book. Boards are straight and corners are square. Text Block is firm. Gutters are firm. 178 Pages. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
884 Cahill, Thomas Mysteries of the Middle Ages - And the Beginning of the Modern World
New York, NY Anchor Books 2008 0385495560 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s)
Binding is tight and pages are clean. Signed for me by the author at Aunties Book Store Spokane, WA on 31 Mar 08. No other marking or writing noted in book. 
Price: 66.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
885 Cahill, Thomas How the Irish Saved Civilization: The Untold Story of Ireland's Heroic Role from the Fall of Rome to the Rise of Medieval Europe
New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday 1995 0385418485 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s)
First Edition/First Printing. Signed and dated by author for me at Auntie's Book Store, Spokane, WA. on 31 Mar 08. Binding is tight and pages are clean. Very slight blemish stain to bottom text block. No other marking or writing noted in book. Book is quarter bound with clothe back and paper sides. Black in color with silver lettering on spine. DJ is whole and clean. 
Price: 96.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
886 Cain, James M. Mignon
New York, NY The Dial Press 1962 First Printing Hardcover Very Good Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight and pages are clean. No marking or writing noted in book. Book is quarter bound with clothe back and paper sides. Corners have slight bumping. DJ is chipped at edges and has some rub but has original price. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
887 Caldwell, John C. China Coast Family
Chicago, IL Henry Regnery Company 1953 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Very Good Fair Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight and pages are clean. No markings or writing noted in book. Dj has some edge wear and chipping at base of spine. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Caldwell, Taylor Let Love Come Last
New York, NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1949 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Good Fair Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Previous owners name on title page. Binding is tight and pages are clean. No other markings or writing noted in book. DJ is rubbed on edges but is whole. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
889 Calia, Charles L. The Unspeakable
New York, NY, U.S.A. Morrow/Avon 1998 0688151191 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First Edition/First Printing. Binding is tight and pages are clean. No marking or writing noted in book. Boards are clean and straight with corners square. DJ is whole and clean with original price. (214 pages) 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
890 California Schooling and Language Minority Students: A Theoretical Framework
Sacramento, CA Evaluation, Dissemination, and Assessment Center, California State University, Los Angeles 1992 0897550110 Eighteenth Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight and pages are clean. Number on fep. No other markings or writing noted in book. Cover is clean and square. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
891 California Historical Society The Sense of the Seventies - California 100 Years Ago
Los Angeles, CA California Historical Society 1970 First Printing Stapled Illustrated Wraps Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight and pages are clean. (43 page booklet). No marking or writing noted in book. Cover is clean and corners square. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
892 Callahan, David Dangerous Capabilities: Paul Nitze and the Cold War
New York, NY HarperCollins Publishers 1990 006016266x First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight and pages are clean. No markings or writing noted in book. Cover is clean and corners are square. DJ is clean with original price. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
893 Callan, Charles The Psalms
New York, NY Joseph F. Wagner, Inc. 1944 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight and pages are clean. Ex- rectory library stamp on title page. No other marking or writing noted in book. Boards are straight and corners are square. Book is full bound maroon clothe with gilt lettering on spine. Text block is firm. 378 Pages. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
894 Callan, Charles The Psalms - With Introduction - Critical Notes and Spiritual Reflections
New York Joseph F. Wagner 1944 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight and pages are clean. Dominican stamp on fep. No other marking or writing noted in book. Boards are straight and corners are square. DJ is whole with edge and surface rub. 695 pages. 
Price: 56.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
895 Callan, Charles A Parochial Course of Doctrinal Instructions
New York, NY Joseph F Wagner 1921 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight and pages are clean. Ex-rectory library stamp on front, rear paste down, fep, rep and title page. No other marking or writing noted in book. Boards are straight and corners are bumped slightly. 562 pages. 
Price: 46.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
896 Callan, Charles [ Editor ] A Parochial Course of Doctrinal Instructions
New York, NY Joseph F Wagner 1922 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight and pages are clean. Ex-rectory library stamp on front paste down, fep, title page, rep, rear paste down. No other marking or writing noted in book. 536 pages. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
897 Callerio, Ferdinand Sermons Fo the Children of Mary
New York, NY Benziger Brothers 1898 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight and pages are clean. No marking or writing noted in book. Ex-rectory library stamps on fep. No other marking or writing noted in book. Boards are straight and corners are square. 343 Pages. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
898 Calonne, Alphonse De System De Saint Liguori Sur La Grace - These Pour Le Doctorat
Paris, France Dumoulin 1879 First Printing Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
From: Faculte De Theologie De Paris. The is the Doctoral Thesis of Alphonse De Calonne. In French Language. This book is dedicated and signed by the author on the tiitle page. Binding is tight and pages are clean. Three library round stamps are found. One on the title page, one on it's reverse and on page 102 No other marking or writing is noted in the book. Book is quarter bound black clothe and black and white marbled paper back. Gilt lettering on the spine. Boards are straight with edge rub and spine ends are rubbed. Text block is solid as are the gutters. End papers are marbled 102 pages. 
Price: 285.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
899 Calpena Luis Anuario de Predicacion Parroquial - Tomo Tercero
Madrid, Spain Felipe Gonzalez Rojas 1905 1st Edition Leather Very Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
Spanish Language Text. Volume 3. Binding is tight and pages clean. Rectory stamps on raised stamp on title page and Index page. Pages are tanning. No other marking or writing noted in book. Book is full bound brown marbled leather with gilt lettering on the spine. Boards are straight with surface and edge and corner rub. Text block and gutters are firm. 301 pages. 
Price: 106.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
900 Calver, Joan In Memory of Me
Liguori, Mo. Liguori Publications 1980 First Edition Stapled Illustrated Wraps Very Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Binding is tight and pages are clean. No marking or writing noted in book. Pictorial cover is clean and corners are square. 62 Pages. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  

Note: If using a credit card, select the Paypal option for payment method during Checkout.  When you are taken to the Paypal page, you will then be able to select your credit card. (You do NOT need to have a Paypal account.)


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@IdahoJims.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie